Updated COVID Protocols

Face masks are required in all indoor facilities regardless of vaccination status. Effective January 1, 2022, proof of vaccination will be required for students, employees and visitors. Visit dccc.edu/vaccine-info for additional information.

Delaware County Community College, Serving Delaware and Chester Counties

Educational Foundation

The Captain Matt LeTourneau Memorial Foundation presents a $25,000 scholarship donation to the DCCC Educational Foundation

Photo Caption: From left, Captain Matt LeTourneau Memorial Foundation Board Member J.J. Bonsall; Janice LeTourneau, Matt’s mother; Michelle Ciano, Memorial Foundation President & Matt’s sister; Mary T. Kury, Treasurer; Pat Gallagher, Vice President; and Mike Hope, Board Member present the DCCC Educational Foundation with a new scholarship endowment of $25,000.

The Delaware County Community College Educational Foundation was founded in 1980 as a non-profit charitable organization, which is exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Its mission is to provide financial resources for students, faculty, programs, and facilities.

The Board of Directors comprises a diverse and committed group of prominent business and community leaders. They serve as strong advocates for the College within the community. Board members also serve on various committees that help the Foundation manage its enterprise and advance its noble purpose.

The Educational Foundation’s Annual Report is presented as part of the new College publication, Ignite, The Magazine of Delaware County Community College, available February, 2021. This report includes fundraising results from events as well as the scholarship and award program. We extend sincere thanks to the following donors who supported our mission in 2019-2020:

DELAWARE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION SUPPORTERS
2019-20
ALUMNI AND FRIENDS
Anonymous (20)
Anonymous (1) in memory of Jim Flick
Anonymous (1) in memory of Joanne Bowers
Anonymous (1) in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Scott Adzick in memory of Ed Weinrott
Deborah Affonsa '80
Cynthia K. Aigeltinger
Cathleen Murphy Albertus '89
Sandra Silvers Alch '70
Mary B. Allen '84
Adel Almangour in memory of Fran Shields
Emi Asakura in memory of Ed Weinrott
Dylan Atkins
Kathleen A. Austin '13
William T. Austin '91
Denise Bailey
John R. Bailey '96
Catherine S. Baker
Erin Baldwin
Patricia A. Barks, R.N. '86
Kaitlin G. Battiste
Denise M. Baxter '17
Lisa R. Belgrove '18
Jennifer Bell
Steven Bell
Doris K. Benfer
Ruth Bennett-Kitchen
Jennifer Betancourt '19
Chris Betzler
Gregory Bockman
John A. Bodalski '05
Carole A. Boland '92
Kenneth J. Boyden, J.D., Ed.D. '84
Mary Jo Boyer, D.N.Sc.
Maura Bradley '13
Karen Brager
Kim Braun '02 and Nicklos Holik
Sarah Brook
Alex Brown '98 and Becki Simon
Kevin Bruton
Michael Bryson in memory of Fran Shields
Jay and Penny Buckhalter in memory of Fran Shields
Shannon Reedy Bullock and Greg Bullock
Nicholas Bunio '12
Mary and David Burk in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Kathleen Burke in memory of Ed Weinrott
L. Jay Burks
Brendan Burns
Eileen Burns
Maryann Butter '05
Kevin Cahill, Ph.D.
Corrinne A. Caldwell, Ph.D. in memory of Jim Flick
Ruth Campbell in memory of Joanne Bowers
Diane M. Canale '96
Francis and Sandra Cannon in memory of Jim Flick
Christa A. Capozzola in memory of Jim Flick
Mark J. Capriolo, M.D. '88
Charles D. Carman '71
Monica Carr '95
Virginia M. Carter, Ed.D.
Robert Castaldi '98 in memory of Fran Shields
Carol S. Chapman '84
Elizabeth and William Chessick in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Hollie D. Citerone
Bernice Clark-Dickerson
Steven A. Clarke '73
Barbara J. and Dr. Matthew J. Cohen
Leah Collier '13
Eileen W. Colucci
Yeshu Conn '09
Gerard J. Connelly '90
Theresa Connelly '17
Paula F. Cook '96
Rosa Cooper '04
Linda M. Cosgrove '13
Amy and William Covert in memory of Jim Flick
Doug and Tish Covert '95 in memory of Jim Flick
Kevin and Phyllis Crane
Laurel Craven '73
Marion Cucinotta and Peter Costa in memory of Joanne Bowers
Kahreem Cunningham
Jane Curnow '79
Gregory Cyrius
Louise M. Dagit '90
Elizabeth J. Dallahan
Carlotta Y. Daniels-Randolph
Gale R. Davis '78
Regina Dawley '09
Brenda L. Dawson
DCCC Faculty and Staff
Kelsey De Los Santos '14
Drs. Arlene and Richard DeCosmo
Drs. Arlene and Richard DeCosmo in memory of Jim Flick
Sandra Dee in memory of Ed Weinrott
Mary and Leonard DeFoggia in memory of Joanne Bowers
Robert DeLong, Esq. in memory of Jim Flick
Zachary V. DeMarcantonio
Bernadette Caldwell Derr '02
Sandra Graf Devenny
Dorothea E. Di Giovanni '00
John P. DiBuonaventuro
Hope Diehl
Diana Marini DiMattia '77
David Dinella
James Michael Donahue, Jr. '92
Patricia H. Donnelly, Esq. '79
Lauren Donovan
Kristen D. Doran
Robert F. Downey '74
Dorothy Dragoni
Dennis Dunbar '77
Nancy Dunbar, M.D.
Linda A. Durkin
S. Jonathan Emerson in memory of Jim Flick
Sandra E. Evans '90
Sara A. Evans
Alice Farnschlader in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Frederick Felter '71 and Brenda Felter
Doug and Kate Ferguson
Mrs. James R. Flick and family in memory of Jim Flick
Carolyn Fordyce in memory of Fran Shields
Susan P. Fratoni in memory of Ed Weinrott
Friends of Delaware County Community College
Shigeru Fukuyoshi in memory of Ed Weinrott
James P. Gaffney in memory of Jim Flick
Susan Gallagher
Stephen J. Gambescia
Mary Gardiner
Eileen Gardner '16
Joy Gates Black, Ed.D. and Dillet Black
Larry Geary '75
Gina Gennari
Linda George in memory of Ed Weinrott
Elaine Geraghty in memory of Fran Shields
Michele Mahoney Giangiulio '84
Teresa Giangiulio '99
Angus T. Gillis
Margaret E. Gillis
Abbe and Andy Goldberg in memory of Fran Shields
Carol L. Gorski '07
Peggy Gould
Christine and William E. Graham, Jr. in memory of Jim Flick
Christine Grakoff '81
Annette Grant '13
Carol Grant-Holmes '81
Elizabeth Gray
Mary Griesser and Family in memory of Joanne Bowers
Ryan Griffith '06
Beiye Gu
Glenys Gustin
Cecelia Haggerty in memory of Joanne Bowers
Haggerty Children in memory of Joanne Bowers
Susan F. Haindl '84
Erik Hallermeier '11 and Crystal Hallermeier
Suzanne T. Hamilton '72
Rosemary Hamm '06
Charles Harle
Cheryl A. Harrison '72
Tracy Hawkins
Deborah P. Hayes
Barbara Hearne '91
Donald L. and Susan E. Heller
Gary Hernandez
Stephen Higgins in memory of Fran Shields
John Hilditch
Renee A. Hixson
Lea Horton
Lori W. Hurd
Louis Iozzi '72
Nancy and David Irons in memory of Joanne Bowers
Martha M. Jacobson
Linda L. Jester '83 in honor of Elaine Dreisbaugh
Robert Rex Johnson
Patricia H. and Francis E. Johnston in memory of Jim Flick
Grace M. Jones
Robert J. Jones
Ed and Carol Kaiserian
Laura M. Kasper '84
Tanya Keenan
Kevin F. Kelly
Kyle Kelly '14
Linda LeBlanc Kelly '93
Susan S. Kelly
Theresa Kelly '02
Janet A. Kennedy '11
Kevin C. Kerns '02
Nicholas C. Kernstock
Mary Messina Kester '97
Chan-Woo Kim
Elizabeth and Michael Kirchhoff in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Annie A. Kohl
John and Michelle Krajek '80
Julie Collins Kuntz in memory of Joanne Bowers
Christopher Lahm '95
DeWayne Laird '71
Dr. Madeline E. Lambrecht '70
Kelly Landman
Debra Lawrence
Eric Le '11
Colette Le Fever and David Orehowsky
Mary C. Le Fever
Kate Levey in memory of Jim Flick
Ted and Mary Lou Lewandowski
John Lillis in honor of Elaine Dreisbaugh
Gary Lindauer '87
Mel Lindauer '81
Janice Miller Lion '91
Kestia and Darren Lipscomb
Erjola Logue '18
Melody Lovelidge in memory of Joanne Bowers
Jeff Luciano '89
Karen Ann Lungren '89
Jeanette F. Lynch
Melissa Maani '94
Elizabeth J. Maccario '88
Robert Madonna '74
Merritt G. Magee in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Michael Magnavita
Anthony J. Makowski and Elise Brand
Mary Malone in memory of Mimi Greenwood
John Mansure
Lisa Marchese in memory of Joanne Bowers
Lori Marchetti
Elise Marx '18
Joseph Cyril Masek '85
Alyssa Massarella '15
Theresa Massarella
Peg Massaro '01
Frederick Matz '88 and Linda Matz
Eileen McClatchy in memory of Fran Shields
Teresa McCloskey '17
Marian McGorry
Diana McGuire '78
Florence and Kenneth McKeown
Bonnie L McMeans
Joyce Books McNally '93
John and Mary McNichol in memory of Joanne Bowers
James P. McWilliams
Kirk and Doreen Merriam in memory of Fran Shields
Joan Miller
Jonathan Miller '10
George Mitchell '86
Joyce Monigal '15
Gerald C. Montella, Esq. in memory of Jim Flick
Anita Jean Moran '06
Dr. Rosemarie Morochko
Jonathan Morrow
John Moss
Joseph P. Myers, Ph.D.
Dr. and Mrs. Mark C. Nagy in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Susan T. Naughton '86
Carl Needles '88 and Laura Needles
Hayley Kleitz Nelson
Richard M. Newberg '76
Janice Niederriter in memory of Fran Shields
Nancy C. Niermann in memory of Jim Flick
Margaret M. Nilan '85
James and Josephine O'Brien
Joanne O'Brien
Lawrence and Susan O'Donnell
Jennifer McCorkle Orazi
Jeanne Ott in memory of Ed Weinrott
Jim and Cathy Owens in memory of Joanne Bowers
Susan Parker
Anthony and Linda Parrotto in memory of Ed Weinrott
Paul Pat
Joan Patko '81
Rachael Hunsinger Patten
William J. Patterer
Chatina R. Payne
Raymond and Martha Peppelman in memory of Joanne Bowers
Matthew and Jessie Pescatore in memory of Fran Shields
Michael Petrilla '71
Thomas K. Pratt
Barbara S. and Barry J. Radcliffe in memory of Jim Flick
Charele Raport
Jane F. Rayman
BJ Reeves
Erica Reeves '11
Patrick and Jean Reger '95
Nicholas M. Repino '86
Brieanne Rogers
Jane Rothrock and P. Alan Zulick
Halle Ruane in memory of Joanne Bowers
Tara Ruggeri
Kelly Sadler-Holmes '17
Alexandra C. Salas
Ieasha Saldana
Sara Samuel in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Louisa S. Sandvig
Dana Scafidi '13
Patricia S. Scepansky
Kathy Schank '94 and Jack Schank
Bill Schmidt
Carol Ann Schultz '83
Michael Schwartz '16
Kevin and Kimberly Scott
Theresa Scutella
Alma Seidel '81
Donna and Francis X. Shields '80
Labron K. Shuman
Michael Silver in memory of Ed Weinrott
Bob Simons '69
David M. Simpson '97
Matthew Simpson '17
Thanit Siripakarn
Melvin and Linda Slan in memory of Ed Weinrott
Rachel E. Smith
Raquel Smith '07
Grant and Pat Snyder
Phyllis Corsi Sockwell '69
Ellen Solderitsch
Charles Somers '74
Donald and Wendy Soslow
Jill McAfee Spelina
Anita Parke Sterling '82 and Jim Sterling '80
Orita Stewart
Donna M. Stilwell
Lois Stover
Tammy Strand-Yarbray
Linda Supper
Nancy and John Swaney
Edward W. Syre '81
Beatrice and Imre Szalai
Dorothy Ann Talley '81
Jeffrey Taroski
Anthony Tavani
Roberta and William H. Torian, Jr.
Fay Torresyap and John Schuyler
Raymond G. Toto in memory of Jim Flick
Barbara J. Tuttle '80
Anthony S. Twyman
John Utkus '80
Bianca Valente '81
Jackie A. Vice-Black, Ph.D.
Frauke Vogel
Robert VonSick '70
Timothy Wade '91 and Abby Lang
Nancy L. Wahl in memory of Ed Weinrott
Sloan Walker
Patrick Walsh
Susan Ward
Dawn M. Weaver '87
Robert C. Weaver '70
Jennifer Weiler in memory of Joanne Bowers
Edgar R. Weinrott
Kellie Weislogel
Susan Whartnaby
Linda E. Wiesinger in memory of Ed Weinrott
Terri Williams
Harold J. Wilson '78
Dave and Jane Winn in memory of Ed Weinrott
Dameian Winns '10
Judith Wright
Durine Wu in memory of Ed Weinrott
Eloise Young in memory of Fran Shields
Dr. Linda H. Youngstrom '94
Maureen Zavocki
Ronald Zulli in memory of Fran Shields
 
BEQUESTS
Estate of Delma C. Beacham
Estate of Mary T. Fagan in memory of Jim Flick
 
CORPORATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS
Achievement House Cyber Charter School in memory of Jim Flick
ACLS
AJM Electric Inc.
Allied Pixel
American Association of University Women - Eastern Delaware County Branch
American Association of University Women - Valley Forge Branch
Thomas J. Anderson Charitable Trust, a Donor Advised Fund of Renaissance Administration LLC
Battaglia Integrated Technologies
The Becker Family Fund, a Donor Advised fund of Vanguard Charitable in memory of Fran Shields
BHCU
The Boeing Company
Brinker Simpson and Co. LLC
Catalent Pharma Solutions, Inc.
CCRES, Inc.
Cetlin Design Group Inc.
Charlestown Paving and Excavating Inc.
Chester County Fuel Inc.
Citadel Federal Credit Union
Citizens Bank
Compass Group USA/Canteen Dining
Compass Sign Co LLC
The Cordish Company
Deckman Motor and Pump Inc.
Delaware County Bar Association in memory of Jim Flick
Delaware County Business and Professional Women's Club
Drexelbrook Catering
Drummond Scientific Company
Eastern Pennsylvania Water Pollution Control Operators Assoc
Ellucian Company L.P.
Energy Transfer
Esponsor Now, Inc.
Exelon
Four D Electric Co.
Franklin Mint Federal Credit Union
General Federation of Women's Clubs - Delaware County
The Henderson Group
Herbein+Company, Inc.
Independence Blue Cross
Kieran McKenna Flooring Inc.
LaRosa Masonry
Low-Rise Elevator Co., Inc.
Madsen, Inc.
MAROTTA/MAIN Architects
McCarthy Construction, Inc.
Merakey USA
Merck and Co. Inc.
Monarch Staffing
Office Depot
Pearson Education
PECO, an Exelon Company
PNC Institutional Asset Management
Professional Care Alliance of the Delaware Valley (PCADV)
Rotary Club of Chester Pike
Santander Bank N.A.
Scarrow Family Charitable Trust in memory of Ed Weinrott
Southco, Inc.
TE Connectivity Employee Charitable Match Program
United Building Maintenance
United Way of Massachusetts Bay and Merrimack Valley
Visual Sound
White-Luttrell Funeral Homes, Ltd.
The Woman's Club of Media
 
FOUNDATIONS
Bill and Bobbie Family Foundation
CCCF Madalene Hayes Conner Scholarship Foundation
CrossAmerica Partners Foundation
Exelon Foundation
The Foundation for Delaware County
Franklin Mint Federal Credit Union Foundation
Wilbur C. and Betty Lea Henderson Foundation
James S. Herr Foundation
Independence Blue Cross Foundation
Margaret G. Jacobs Charitable Trust
Kelleher Family Foundation
The John Lazarich Foundation
Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Foundation
The Peckham Family Foundation
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Pfizer Foundation Matching Gifts Program
Phoenixville Community Health Foundation
The Powell Family Foundation
Quest for the Best
The Scholler Foundation
The Ethel Sergeant Clark Smith Memorial Fund
The W. W. Smith Charitable Trust
Sun East Charitable Foundation
 
GIFTS IN KIND
Anonymous (1)
Americans for Prosperity
Susan J. Bennett
Joy Gates Black , Ed.D. and Dillet Black
Matthew Brenner '19
Eileen W. Colucci
Cornerstone Christian Ministries
Marjorie Feroe Davis
Robert D'Ambrosio
DCCC Colleagues and Friends
DCCC Social Work Club
DCCC STEM Department
Alethia Ferguson
Deb Funk
Jestina R. Hansford-Hannah '10
Shakeya Johnson
LaFrance Corp.
Kelly Landman
Helen M. Maguire '16
Nora Manz
Mitchell E. Murtha
Simuelle Myers
Lametha E. Northern
Shelly Perry
Prospect Park Youth Club
Rebecca Reeves
Tara Ruggeri
Felicia Sampson-Walker
Kathy Schank '94 and Jack Schank
Parker Snowe
Grant and Pat Snyder
MaryAnn Sorrentino-Clifford
Andrea Tucker '14
Anne-Marie Verenna
Visual Sound
Donna Walz
Susan Ward
Susan Whartnaby
Bruce Zangwill