Updated COVID Protocols

Face masks are required in all indoor facilities regardless of vaccination status. Effective January 1, 2022, proof of vaccination will be required for students, employees and visitors. Visit dccc.edu/vaccine-info for additional information.

Delaware County Community College, Serving Delaware and Chester Counties

Educational Foundation

The Captain Matt LeTourneau Memorial Foundation presents a $25,000 scholarship donation to the DCCC Educational Foundation

Photo Caption: From left, Captain Matt LeTourneau Memorial Foundation Board Member J.J. Bonsall; Janice LeTourneau, Matt’s mother; Michelle Ciano, Memorial Foundation President & Matt’s sister; Mary T. Kury, Treasurer; Pat Gallagher, Vice President; and Mike Hope, Board Member present the DCCC Educational Foundation with a new scholarship endowment of $25,000.

The Delaware County Community College Educational Foundation was founded in 1980 as a non-profit charitable organization, which is exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Its mission is to provide financial resources for students, faculty, programs, and facilities.

The Board of Directors comprises a diverse and committed group of prominent business and community leaders. They serve as strong advocates for the College within the community. Board members also serve on various committees that help the Foundation manage its enterprise and advance its noble purpose.

The Educational Foundation’s Annual Report is presented as part of the new College publication, Ignite, The Magazine of Delaware County Community College, available February, 2021. This report includes fundraising results from events as well as the scholarship and award program. We extend sincere thanks to the following donors who supported our mission in 2019-2020:

DELAWARE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION SUPPORTERS
JULY 1, 2020 - JUNE 30, 2021
ALUMNI AND FRIENDS
Anonymous (21)
Anonymous (1) in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Anonymous (1) in memory of Helen Simms and Helen Kenney
Michele Adkins
Deborah Affonsa '80 in memory of Eleanor Mulkeen
Cynthia K. Aigeltinger
Dr. Luli Akinfiresoye
Steven and Pamela Albany in memory of James Dragoni
Sandra Silvers Alch '70
Jean Allison
Dylan Atkins
Caroline Audet '10
Kathleen A. Austin '13
William T. Austin '91
Denise Bailey in honor of Judge John R. Bailey
Denise and John Bailey '96
Nancy B. Barker in honor of Charles and Gerry Eppehimer
Patricia A. Barks, R.N. '86
Elizabeth W. Barr '83
Cecile L. Bartow
Joseph and Carol Cunningham Base
Lisa R. Belgrove '18
Jennifer Bell
Steven Bell
Wayne Bender
Patricia Bernero
Loretta Bevilacqua '16
Robert Bierman and Mary Kirson
Joy Gates Black, Ed.D. and Dillet Black
James Bock
John A. Bodalski '05
Carole A. Boland '92
Lisa A. Bollinger
Charles C. Bonham II
Kenneth J. Boyden, J.D., Ed.D. '84
Mary Jo Boyer, D.N.Sc.
Clare Brabson
Kim Braun '02 and Nicklos Holik
Patricia Braun in memory of Fran Shields
Linda Briddes '86 and William Briddes
Alex Brown '98 and Becki Simon
Shannon Reedy Bullock and Greg Bullock
Matthew Bunczk
Nicholas Bunio '12
Sally L. Burgess '82
Mary and David Burk in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Christopher D. Bush in memory of Fran Shields
Tehron J. Bush '09
Maryann Butter '05
John and Theresa Cacciutti in memory of Fran Shields
Bernadette Caldwell Derr '02
Ruth Campbell
Diane M. Canale '96
Mark J. Capriolo, M.D. '88
John C. Caramanico, Sr. '76
Terry Cardwell in memory of Fran Shields
Guerdie Chery-Mesilas '04
Elizabeth and William Chessick in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Donna and Joseph Coleman in memory of Kevin Coleman
Eileen W. Colucci
Yeshu Conn '09 in honor of Mrs. Elizabeth Stoker
Theresa Connelly '17
Patrick J. Connors
Christopher Conroy in memory of Fran Shields
Paula F. Cook '96
Linda M. Cosgrove '13
James P. Coyne '17
Patricia M. Coyne in memory of Fran Shields
Jane Curnow '79
Louise M. Dagit '90
Eileen D'Angelo
Richard M. Daskus '96
Michael G. Davalos '78
Regina Dawley '09
Joseph D. Debes '07
Drs. Arlene and Richard DeCosmo
Sandra Graf Devenny
Dorothea E. Di Giovanni '00
Joe Di Julio
Patricia M. Dillon '11
Diana Marini DiMattia '77
David Dinella
John and Lisa Dombroski in memory of Fran Shields
James Michael Donahue, Jr. '92
Patricia H. Donnelly, Esq. '79
Kristen D. Doran
Diane L. Downey '75
Dennis Dunbar '77
Stephanie Edwards in honor of Professor Sandra Devenney, Sandy Gera and Dr. Jill Spelina
Joanna Eill
Michele D. Everett '00
Margaret B. Ewing '80
Alice Farnschlader in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Doug and Kate Ferguson in honor of Ryan Jeral
Judy Ferrarie and William Saunders In Memory of Maureen A. Dragoni and James A. Dragoni
Joseph B. Finio
Brandi Finn
Laura M. Fisher '92 in memory of James Dragoni
Charles and Rosemarie Fisher in memory of James Dragoni
James Flick
Mrs. James R. Flick and family
Carol Fluegge in memory of James Dragoni
Edward Gallagher in memory of Garrett Gallagher
Susan Gallagher in memory of Garrett Gallagher
Eileen Gardner '16
Christopher and Kathya Garriga
Mari Gaskill
Amy Williams Gaudioso
Cheryl L. Gay '06
Deborah Geary '96
Larry Geary '75
Family and friends of Catherine A. "Kay" Gentile
Ban Ghosh in memory of Fran Shields
Michele Mahoney Giangiulio '84
Teresa Giangiulio '99
Shonna Gillespie
Jim Gilligan in memory of Fran Shields
Annamaria Glisson '96
Carol A. Golden '74
Peggy Gould
Timothy M. Greco MD PC
Jacqueline Griego
Denise H. Grier '17
Laurie Griffith
David H. Grossman
Beiye Gu
Glenys Gustin
Eileen Haase
Susan F. Haindl '84
Erik Hallermeier '11 and Crystal Hallermeier
Suzanne T. Hamilton '72
Kathleen J. Hardin '84
Charles Harle
Sharon Hart
Gavin Hartnett in memory of Fran Shields
Donna Hasselmo
Regina Heffernan '85
Tracy M. Helmke '19
Mary B. Hickey
John Hilditch
Amy Hinterleiter '11
Renee A. Hixson
David '85 and Mary Horvath
Pamela Anne Hughes in memory of Fran Shields
Jason Idun '12
Joan M. Immel '82
Louis Iozzi '72
Syreita Jackson
Nilufar Jamir
Cynthia Jetter
Julia M. Johnston '05
Kenneth and Lorraine Jones in memory of Fran Shields
George S. Kamanda '14 in honor of Dr. Kendrick Mickens
Mary Ellen Kearney in memory of James Dragoni
L.J. and Jodie Kelley
Linda LeBlanc Kelly '93
Theresa Kelly '02
Kevin C. Kerns '02
Elizabeth and Michael Kirchhoff in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Annie A. Kohl
Jim Koncos
Michelle Krajek '80
Joan Baker Krehnbrink
Christopher Lahm '95
Judith and Peter Lake
Dr. Madeline E. Lambrecht '70
Kelly Landman
John S. Latourell
Colette LeFever and David Orehowsky
Ted and Mary Lou Lewandowski
Mel Lindauer '81
Janice Miller Lion '91
Kestia and Darren Lipscomb
Shana Litchko '09
Brandon Locke in memory of Usha Mishra
Erjola Logue '18
David Luedtke in memory of Fran Shields
Melissa Maani '94
Elizabeth J. Maccario '88
Robert Madonna '74
Merritt G. Magee in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Mary Malone in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Joseph Maloney in honor of Dr. Phyllis Maloney
Lori Marchetti
William '91 and Cheryl '91 Mattern
Frederick Matz '88 and Linda Matz
Robert and Peg McCauley
Teresa McCloskey '17
Gwendolyn McCullough '17
Marian McGorry in memory of Mr. and Mrs. T. J. McGorry, Jr.
James McLaughlin
Georgette Miller
Ronald T. Miller '07
George Mitchell '86
Joyce Monigal '15
Mary W. Morrett
Ruth Morganto
Dr. Rosemarie Morochko
John Moss In honor of George Kamanda and the Wong Moss Award
Patricia A. Mulholland '94
Eleanor Mullen in memory of Fran Shields
Mitchell and Tamara Murtha
Joseph P. Myers, Ph.D.
Dr. and Mrs. Mark C. Nagy in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Susan T. Naughton '86
Hayley Kleitz Nelson
Margaret M. Nilan
Robert Norris in memory of Fran Shields
Susan Oakley '85
Ellen O'Connor '15
Robert B. Oliver '71
Jennifer McCorkle Orazi
Susan O'Shea in memory of James Dragoni
Nicholas Pacitti '73
Joan Patko '81
Rachael Hunsinger Patten
William J. Patterer
Lyndora M. Patterson-Tiller
Joyce Byerley Pedrick '89
Cheryl D. Person '06
Michael Petrilla '71
Dana and Barry Phillips
Deachu Ponnappa
Matt Ralph
B.J. Reeves
Erica Reeves '11
Patrick Reger '95
John Robbins in memory of Fran Shields
Andrea Rodgers
Michele D. '19 and David J. '02 Rogers
Denise M. Romanelli '94
Jane Rothrock and P. Alan Zulick
Alexandra C. Salas
Jacqueline Sallade '92
Felicia Sampson-Walker
Sara Samuel in memory of Mimi Greenwood
Susan and John Scalzi
Kathy Schank '94 and Jack Schank
Carol Ann Schultz '83
Jennifer R. Semple '08
Anna M. Sgambato '15
Michael Silver
Bob Simons '69
Matthew Simpson '17
Rachel E. Smith
Raquel Smith '07
Grant and Pat Snyder
Phyllis Corsi Sockwell '69
Charles Somers '74
Donald and Wendy Soslow
Jill McAfee Spelina
Jason Stansberry
Terry Starrett in honor of Ryan and Phil Jaffe
Jay Stearly '11
Sara Steinman
Orita Stewart
Nancy and John Swaney
Edward W. Syre '81
Beatrice and Imre Szalai in honor of Leon Arnold
Thomas '95 and Helene '90 Szarewicz
Dorothy Ann Talley '81
Lee and Gigi Tassoni in memory of Fran Shields
Bruce and Joanne Thomas in memory of James Dragoni
Sandra Z. Thompson '74
Emily Tolbert in honor of Dr. Arlene DeCosmo and Dr. Richard DeCosmo
Patricia A. Tootelian and Richard Constantine in memory of James Dragoni
Roberta and William H. Torian, Jr.
John Utkus '80
Bianca Valente
Mary Anne Varacalli '82
John Vesey
Frauke Vogel '75
Robert VonSick '70
Gina Vottero
Timothy Wade '91 and Abby Lang
Sloan Walker
Patrick Walsh
Mariann B. Ward '82
Susan Ward
Rochelle D. Waters
Dawn M. Weaver '87
John E. Webb
Dr. Mark R. Weinrott
Ian Wolf in honor of Charles Schnur
Bruce Wyman
Dr. Linda H. Youngstrom '94
Dafan and Sue Ellen Zhang
 
BEQUESTS
Estate of Delma C. Beacham
 
CORPORATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS
Acme Markets Inc.
Allied Pixel
Alpha Delta Kappa - PA Upsilon Chapter
Amazon Smile
American Association of University Women - Eastern Delaware County Branch
Thomas J. Anderson Charitable Trust, a Donor Advised Fund of Renaissance Administration LLC
Atkins STL Fund, a Fund of American Endowment Foundation
The Chris Baker Charitable Fund at Schwab in memory of Fran Shields
BFS Landscape
BHCU
The Boeing Company
Brinker Simpson and Co. LLC
The Marc and Louann Campbell Charitable Fund, a donor-advised fund of Vanguard Charitable
CCRES, Inc.
Charlestown Paving and Excavating Inc.
Chester County Fuel Oil, Inc.
Citadel Credit Union
Coeus Consulting Group, LLC
Compass Sign Co.
Convergent Nonprofit Solutions
Crilly's Car Cures and Diagnostics in memory of James Dragoni
CTDI
Deckman Motor and Pump Inc.
Delaware County Paralegal Association
DeRuyter Charitable Fund, a donor-advised fund of Fidelity Charitable
Drummond Scientific
The Nancy Dunbar Fund, a donor-advised fund of Vanguard Charitable
Dycom Inc.
Eastern PA Water Pollution Control Operators Association
Ellucian Company L.P.
Energy Transfer
Exelon
First Bank
Four-D Electric
Franklin Mint Federal Credit Union
Graham Holdings
The Henderson Group
Steve and Justine Herzog DAF, a donor-advised fund of The U.S. Charitable Gift Trust in memory of Fran Shields
IBM Corporation
Independence Blue Cross
Independence Blue Cross Medicare Group Sales
LaRosa Masonry
Madsen, Inc.
MAROTTA/MAIN Architects
McCarthy Construction Inc.
MLR Solutions Inc.
Monarch Staffing
Off the Rail
Office Depot
OneMagnify
Pankeys Transportation Inc.
Pennoni Associates Inc.
Pepsi
The Phoenix Group
PNC Foundation
PNC Institutional Investments
Rotary Club of Chester Pike
SAP America Inc.
Shields Charity Fund, a donor-advised fund of Fidelity Charitable
Tustin Mechanical Services
United Building Maintenance
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
United Way of Massachusetts Bay and Merrimack Valley
Village of Four Seasons, LLC
Visual Sound, Inc.
The Woman's Club of Media
World Education, Inc.
 
FOUNDATIONS
Ayco Charitable Foundation in memory of James Dragoni
The Benevity Community Impact Fund
Citizens Charitable Foundation
The Community's Foundation
Salvatore M. Cutrona Family Foundation in memory of Fran Shields
Exelon Foundation
The Foundation for Delaware County
Franklin Mint Federal Credit Union Foundation
Wilbur C. and Betty Lea Henderson Foundation
James S. Herr Family Foundation
Independence Blue Cross Foundation
Justamere Foundation
Kelleher Family Foundation
The John Lazarich Foundation
Captain Matt LeTourneau Memorial Foundation
The Peckham Family Foundation
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Pfizer Foundation Matching Gifts Program
Phoenixville Community Health Foundation
The Powell Family Foundation
Quest for the Best
W.W. Smith Charitable Trust
Sun East Charitable Foundation
 
GIFTS IN KIND
Anonymous (1)
Doug and Kate Ferguson
James P. Gaffney
Jack and Jill of America, Inc.
Laura M. Kasper '84
Prospect Park Youth Club
Lisa Sordilla